Storytelling for Schools

Bringing stories to life with Wendy Shearer

Wendy Shearer is a professional storyteller who performs storytelling for schools across EYFS, KS1, KS2, KS3 & KS4.  A Professional Storyteller is perfect for your themed events and celebrations like Black History Month workshops and to support literacy.

Children are encouraged to join in the story using their imagination, props and instruments. Using traditional oral storytelling skills pupils can explore themes, characters and history.

Wendy also runs storytelling workshops in primary and secondary schools. Pupils listen to a story retold by Wendy and stories are brought to life through story mapping and story making games. Find out more about Wendy Shearer

Storytelling with a painting of Anancy the spiderman
Storytelling at Campsbourne School

Book storytelling sessions

Contact Wendy to find out availability and to discuss your storytelling requirements.

Schools and Nurseries Wendy has visited:

  • Abbotsbury Primary
  • Albion Primary
  • Alexandra Primary
  • Ashmount Primary
  • Aylward Academy
  • Balgowan
  • Beecroft Garden
  • Belvedere Infants School
  • Blessed Sacrament RC
  • Brokholeswood Primary
  • Campsbourne
  • Camelot Primary
  • Casa Dei Bambini Montessori
  • Cedars Primary
  • Charles Warren Academy
  • Chesterton Primary
  • Christchurch Primary
  • Coconut Nursery
  • Colfe Primary School
  • Cumnor House School
  • Derwentwater Primary
  • Duncombe Primary
  • Durston House School
  • Dwight London
  • Edward Wilson Primary
  • Eliot Bank
  • Falconhurst School
  • Faringdon Infants
  • Fishwick Primary
  • Francis de Sales
  • Freezy Water
  • Fryent Primary
  • Gainsborough Primary
  • Grieg City Academy
  • Griffin Primary
  • Hackbridge Primary School
  • Halley Primary
  • Hatcham Temple Grove
  • Harris Primary Academy
  • Harris Primary Academy Benson
  • Harry Gosling Primary
  • Hayes Park
  • Heathmere Primary
  • Highgate Primary
  • International School of London
  • John Burns Primary
  • John Chiltern School
  • Keep Hatch Primary
  • Keyworth Primary
  • King Athelstan Primary
  • King Solomon Academy Primary
  • Leopold Gwenneth Rickus Primary
  • Langland Community
  • Lessons Primary
  • Linden Lodge
  • Little Angels Pre-School
  • Locks Heath Infants
  • Long Lane Primary
  • Manor House
  • Marlborough School
  • Mary Magdalene C of E
  • Maypole Primary
  • Mayville Primary
  • Merchant Taylors Boys School
  • Mill Head Primary
  • Millennium Primary
  • Mitchel Brook Primary
  • Morden Mount Primary
  • Moreland Primary
  • Morningside Primary
  • Mopeth School
  • Oakington Primary
  • Orion Primary
  • Osmani Primary School
  • Robin Hood Infants
  • Royal Russell School
  • Rokeby School
  • Ruislip Gardens Primary
  • Sacred Heart College
  • Sheringdale School
  • St Aidan’s VC Primary
  • St Augustine’s Priory
  • St Clement & St James CE Primary
  • St Edward’s Catholic Primary
  • St Joseph’s R C Primary
  • St Mary’s C of E Primary
  • St Mary Cray Primary
  • St Paul’s Cray C of E Primary
  • St Saviour’s C of E Primary
  • St Stephen’s C of E Primary School (Twickenham)
  • St Stephen’s C of E Primary School (Shepherd’s Bush)
  • St Patrick’s Primary
  • St Winefried’s Catholic Primary
  • St Vincent de Paul Catholic Primary School
  • Stamford Hill
  • Stepney Park School
  • Streatham Wells Primary
  • Summerside Primary
  • Surrey Square Primary
  • Swaminarayan School
  • Sydenham High School
  • The Charter School
  • Thomas’s London Day School
  • Tidemill Academy
  • Tidemill Primary School
  • Vicarage Primary
  • Walker Primary School
  • West Green Primary
  • Willow’s Children’ Centre
  • Woodmansterne School
  • Woodside Academy